Sunday 24 Sep 2017
  • Narrow screen resolution
  • Wide screen resolution
  • Wide screen resolution
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
STS Festival
2011 Festival Schedule
Download the Festival Schedule - here
See remaining Workshop Availability - here

28 to 29-Sept 30-Sept (Fri) 1-Oct (Sat) 2-Oct (Sun) 3-Oct (Mon)

Immersion

Course

Workshop Schedule - see below

8:00 pm 8:00 pm - 1:30 am 8:00 pm - 2:00 am 8:00 pm - 1:30 am 8:00 pm - 1:00 am

Meet 'n' Greet  and
Welcome Milongas

Milonga del Viernes
Milonga de Gala Milonga del Domingo Farewell Milonga

 

Festival Workshops

Studio 28-Sept (Wed) 29-Sept (Thur) 30-Sept (Fri) 1-Oct (Sat) 2-Oct (Sun) 3-Oct (Mon)
9:30am - 10:50pm
Seagull
Room

 

JA3*
Off Beat in Tango


Joaquín

Int/Advanced

 

JA5*
Style/Periods
of Tango

Joaquín

Int/Advanced

11:00am - 12:20pm
High Tide
Room
 

JA1*
Musicality Tango Rhythm

Joaquín

All Levels

201
Mens Technique


Fabián

Intermediate

JA4*
Syncopation
in Tango


Joaquín

Int/Advanced

401
Subtlety
& Exactitude

Fabián/Lorena

Int/Advanced

Seagull
Room

IMC
Technique
Progression

Sebastián/Andrea

Int/Advanced

IMC
Musicality
& Dynamics

Sebastián/Andrea

Int/Advanced

101
Classic Figures
Villa Urquiza


Fabián/Lorena

Int/Advanced

202
Womens Technique

Lorena
Intermediate

301
Vals


Sebastián/Andrea
Int/Advanced

402
Tango
Fundamentals


Sebastián/Andrea

All/Intermediate

1:10pm - 2:30pm
High Tide
Room
 

102
Complex Figures

Fabián/Lorena
Int/Advanced

203
Fundamental
Elements

Fabián/Lorena

All Levels

302
Giros I


Fabián/Lorena

All Levels

403
Milonga


Sebastián/Andrea
Intermediate

Seagull
Room

IMC
Technique
Progression

Sebastián/Andrea

Int/Advanced

IMC
Musicality
& Dynamics

Sebastián/Andrea

Int/Advanced

103
Technique
for Couples

Javier/Andrea

All Levels

204
Tango II


Javier/Andrea

Intermediate

303
Tango III


Javier/Andrea

Int/Advanced

404
Tango IV


Javier/Andrea

Advanced

2:40pm - 4:00pm
High Tide
Room
 

JA2*
Melody for Milonga


Joaquín

Int/Advanced

205
Choreographic Sequences


Sebastián/Andrea

Advanced

304
Giros II


Fabián/Lorena

Int/Advanced

405
Random
Combinations

Fabián/Lorena
Int/Advanced

Seagull
Room

IMC
Technique
Progression

Sebastián/Andrea

Int/Advanced

IMC
Musicality
& Dynamics

Sebastián/Andrea

Int/Advanced

104
Tango I


Javier/Andrea
All Levels

206
Milonga I


Javier & Andrea
All Levels

305
Milonga II


Javier/Andrea

Intermediate

406
Milonga III


Javier/Andrea

Advanced

 

6:15pm - 7:30pm

  6:30pm - 7:45pm  
 

PM1
Códigos Workshop
SURRY HILLS**


Javier/Andrea

All Levels

 

PM2
Tango Culture
Dance History
KINGSFORD***

Fabián/Lorena

All Levels

 

 

7:30pm - 8:00pm
Meal Package

 
  8:00pm - 12:00am 8:00pm - 1:00am 8:00pm - 1:30am 8:00pm - 2:00am 8:00pm - 1:30am 8:00pm - 1:00am

 

Meet 'n' Greet Milonga
Surry Hills
Welcome Milonga
Strathfield
Milonga del Viernes
Kingsford
Milonga de Gala
Kingsford
Milonga del Domingo
Kingsford
Farewell Milonga
Marrickville
    * Joaquín Amenabar Musicality Workshops: Read more about these classes here
  ** PM1 - Códigos Workshop
- Special Pre-Milonga Evening Class - Held at The Mediterranean, Surry Hills
*** PM2 - Tango Culture Dance History
- Special Pre-Milonga Evening Class - Held at South Sydney Juniors, Kingsford
Last Updated on Thursday, 03 November 2011 20:27
 

Sebastián Missé & Andrea Reyero

Sebastian and Andrea

Javier Rodríguez & Andrea Missé

Javier and Andrea

Fabián Peralta & Lorena Ermocida

Fabian and Lorena

Solo Tango Orquesta

Solo Tango